George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 7 of 7, May 3, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mukai talks about his courtship and marriage to Eugenia Sumiye Okoshi. Eugenia Sumiye Okoshi joins the interview. She talks about her birthplace. She describes her father's early life. She describes her family's bicoastal life. She discusses her father's neon sign business. She talks about her first husband. She shares her memories of the bombing of Nagasaki. She describes her Japanese identity. She talks about her return to the United States.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0346_07_Mukai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/346-Mukai-George-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Mukai, George Taizo: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 7 of 7, May 3, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049612.