Gilbert "Gil" Tanji oral history interview, part 1 of 3, May 17, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tanji discusses about growing up in Cressey, California and his family. He details about his schooling, hobbies, and friends. Tanji also discusses about his experiences with forced removal.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:02

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0351_01_Tanji

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/351-Tanji-Gilbert-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Jun 17

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tanji, Gilbert: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Gilbert "Gil" Tanji oral history interview, part 1 of 3, May 17, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049646.