Sherman "Sharky" Kishi oral history interview, part 4 of 4, May 17, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kishi discusses about going to college and then working on the farm. He details about his community involvement, family, childrearing, and gives a message to future generations. Kishi also gives his opinion about redress and discusses more about his experiences in the Philippines.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:17:40

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0352_04_Kishi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/352-Kishi-Sherman-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 May 13

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Kishi, Sherman: narrator, Sasaki, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Sherman "Sharky" Kishi oral history interview, part 4 of 4, May 17, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049654.