Henry "Hank" Arao oral history interview, part 2 of 4, June 7, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Arao discusses about the 442nd Regimental Combat Team. He details about the 100th Infantry Battalion, losing friends, and German weaponry. Arao also discusses about his experiences in Italy and France.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0354_02_Arao

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/354-Arao-Henry-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Mar 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Arao, Henry: narrator, Darrell Kunitomi: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Henry "Hank" Arao oral history interview, part 2 of 4, June 7, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049681.