Kintaro Hamashige oral history interview, part 1 of 4, July 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hamashige begins the interview speaking about his background growing up in Laie in Hawaii, including his childhood home and foods. Next, he talks about the background of his mother and father, who both came to Hawaii from the Yamaguchi prefecture in Japan. Next, he talks about his values growing up and going to the Japanese language school. After that, he speaks about his 7 brothers and sisters and the things they did for fun while growing up in Hawaii. In order to continue their education, they all had to work in the plantation fields and learn the value of hard work and education. Finally, he speaks about his ration for joining the Military Intelligence Service (MIS).

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:05

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0694_01_Hamashige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/694-Hamashige-Kintaro-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Jun 05

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Hamashige, Kintaro: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kintaro Hamashige oral history interview, part 1 of 4, July 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049766.