Yetsu Otsuka oral history interview, part 2 of 3, July 31, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Otsuka discusses what it was like growing up in Orange County. He details about his experiences with the 442nd Regimental Combat Team in Europe. Otsuka also discusses about his post-war life.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:31

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0472_02_Otsuka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/472-Otsuka-Yetsu-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Sep 24

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Otsuka, Yetsu: narrator, Hayashida, Kenneth: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yetsu Otsuka oral history interview, part 2 of 3, July 31, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050641.