George Sakato oral history interview, part 5 of 6, September 25, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Sakato gives more details about Hill 617 and being upgraded to the Medal of Honor. Sakato discusses his life after leaving the army. He also discusses the aspect of discrimination.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:27:20

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0146_05_Sakato

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/146-Sakato-George-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Feb 19

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Sakato, George: narrator, Nakamatsu, Karen: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Sakato oral history interview, part 5 of 6, September 25, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051235.