Harold Nakasone oral history interview, part 1 of 4, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakasone discusses about his childhood experiences and his family. He details about Pearl Harbor and the aftermath from it. Nakasone also discusses about volunteering for the Army and his early experiences in the Army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:45

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0619_01_Nakasone

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/619-Nakasone-Harold-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 23

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakasone, Harold: narrator, Miyasaki, Gaye: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Harold Nakasone oral history interview, part 1 of 4, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051704.