Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 6 of 6, May 20, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kishiue displays photographs of himself in military uniform while at Schofield Barracks and Makin Island. He also shows photographs of personnel from a civilian camp in Saipan. There is also a display of medals he earned from the Military.

Identifier

2001OH0178_06_Kishiue

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/178-Kishiue-Nobuo-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kishiue, Nobuo Richard: narrator, Lim, R: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 6 of 6, May 20, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052031.