John Takekawa oral history interview, part 2 of 2, June 21, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Post-war, John Akira Takekawa sat in on the war crime trial of General Tomoyuki Yamashita. The General Yamashita trial was daily and took approximately 30 to 60 days for the hearing. John also attended General Masaharu Homma's trial in Manila.

John recalls his team member, Jim Teshima, and their family relationship. After one year in the Philippines, John returned to the United States. John was discharged in 1946, and at the end of his military career, he was a T4 (Buck Sergeant). John mentions the ranking difference between the hakujins and nihonjins in the military.

Three months later, he worked for the Federal government. He worked for the VA for five years at Fort Snelling and later transferred to the IRS. Besides working, John continued his education and completed his degree.

John is married and has four children and six grandchildren.

Identifier

2006OH0675_02_Takekawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1923 Aug 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Takekawa, John: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “John Takekawa oral history interview, part 2 of 2, June 21, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052048.