Nobuo Yamashita oral history interview, part 2 of 3, October 6, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

In New Guinea, Nobuo "Nob" Yamashita's assignment is to interrogate Prisoners of War (POWs). He says the POWs are happy someone can speak their native language and be treated decently. The goal of interrogating the POWs is to find out their mission and assignments before being captured.

Later Nob prepares for the invasion of Luzon, Philippines. The first target mission is to hit the American GI Prison Camp. In Luzon, there are Filipino guerrillas who have a different tactic with the POWs. Nob says it is difficult to interrogate POWs if they are wounded. It is better to treat the POWs with humanity for them to corporate. In Manila, Nob is hospitalized and meets Mrs. MacArthur.

After the Philippines, Nob goes to Korea. He serves with the Civil Government working on war crime trials. After his Korea Tour, Nob is discharged, January 3, 1946, at Camp McCoy. Post-war, Nob gets married to Dorthy, and they have four children and several grandchildren.

Identifier

2001OH0205_02_Yamashita

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/205-Yamashita-Nob-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Sep 28

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Yamashita, Nobuo: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Nobuo Yamashita oral history interview, part 2 of 3, October 6, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052175.