Hiroshi Yoshimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 4, June 27, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshimoto discusses his childhood and what it was like growing up in Seattle, Washington. He discusses he experience being drafted into the Army. Yoshimoto also discusses his family.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:09

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0287_01_Yoshimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/287-Yoshimoto-Hiro-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Jun 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Yoshimoto, Hiroshi: narrator, Inouye, Jason: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hiroshi Yoshimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 4, June 27, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052977.