Shoso Nomura oral history interview, part 5 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

In this video clip, Shoso Nomura talks about his experience working with the Chinese Communist leaders during his time in the China Theater. He discusses the end of the war and his homecoming.

Format

Video/m4v

Extent

00:29:25

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0093_05_Nomura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/092-Toyoda-Susumu-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Oct 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Nomura, Shoso: narrator et al., “Shoso Nomura oral history interview, part 5 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/473.