George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 4 of 7, May 3, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mukai describes his journey to Europe. He talks about landing in Glasgow, Scotland. He discusses traveling trough England. He talks about his arrival in LaHavre, France. He explains how he joined M Company. He describes the conversations that he had with veterans in his unit. He discusses the last push in Italy. He talks about the casualties and injuries in his unit after the last push. He describes advancing to the Apennine Mountains.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:55

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0346_04_Mukai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/346-Mukai-George-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Mukai, George Taizo: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 4 of 7, May 3, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049609.