George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 5 of 7, May 3, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mukai describes climbing the Apennine Mountains during the Gothic Line campaign. He talks about the time he spent in Belvedere. He discusses his units travel through Italy. He talks about the end of World War two and his final duties. He describes the photographs he took with his box camera. Mukai discusses his time in Lecco, Italy. He explains his duties while at Brescia Airport. He describes his visits to art and cultural landmarks.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:18

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0346_05_Mukai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/346-Mukai-George-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Mukai, George Taizo: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 5 of 7, May 3, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049610.