Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, May 17, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taniguchi describes his parent’s backstories. He talks about his early life in California. He describes his father’s physical features and his mother’s personality. He discusses his siblings. Taniguchi describes his experiences in Japanese language school. He talks about the food his family ate, and his community in Cortez, California. He also discusses his religious upbringing and his high school experiences.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:03

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0350_01_Taniguchi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/350-Taniguchi-Howard-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Oct 13

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taniguchi, Howard: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, May 17, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049629.