Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 2 of 5, May 17, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taniguchi continues to talk about his community in Cortez, California. He briefly explains Kendo martial arts. He discusses day trips that he took with his father. He describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor and Executive Order 9066. Taniguchi reveals that his childhood home was searched by the FBI. He describes the various ways Japanese Americans faced discrimination.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:45

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0350_02_Taniguchi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/350-Taniguchi-Howard-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Oct 13

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taniguchi, Howard: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 2 of 5, May 17, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049630.