Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, May 17, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taniguchi describes the physical features of his community in Cortez, California. He talks about his stay in the Merced Temporary Detention Facility He also discusses his experiences in the Granada (Amache) Concentration Camp. Taniguchi describes his high school experiences. He talks about his plans after high school and being drafted.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:46

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0350_03_Taniguchi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/350-Taniguchi-Howard-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Oct 13

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taniguchi, Howard: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, May 17, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049631.