Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, May 17, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taniguchi expresses his feelings about having to take a loyalty questionnaire. He explains the draft and induction process. He briefly talks about volunteering for Army service. He shares his knowledge of the 100th Infantry Battalion. He discusses his life after moving to Chicago. Taniguchi describes Camp Livingston in Louisiana. He talks about joining the MIS. He revisits the process of saying goodbye to family before reporting to Japan. He describes what Japan was like after the bombings. Taniguchi talks about where he traveled while stationed in Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:01

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0350_04_Taniguchi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/350-Taniguchi-Howard-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Oct 13

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taniguchi, Howard: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, May 17, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049632.