Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 5 of 5, May 17, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taniguchi revisits his experiences in the Amache Concentration Camp. He talks about the translation work that he did in Japan. He explains how the younger generation differs from his generation. Taniguchi describes how he met his wife. He talks about his children and grandchildren. He discusses how he has shared his war time experiences. He shares his hopes for the future.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:48

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0350_05_Taniguchi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/350-Taniguchi-Howard-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Oct 13

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taniguchi, Howard: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Howard "Noppo" Taniguchi oral history interview, part 5 of 5, May 17, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049633.