Gilbert "Gil" Tanji oral history interview, part 3 of 3, May 17, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tanji discusses about his duties in Washington D.C.. He details about his post-war life in California. Tanji also talks about his first wife, second wife, and children.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:18:53

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0351_03_Tanji

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/351-Tanji-GIlbert-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Jun 17

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tanji, Gilbert: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Gilbert "Gil" Tanji oral history interview, part 3 of 3, May 17, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049648.