Sherman "Sharky" Kishi oral history interview, part 1 of 4, May 17, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kishi discusses about his family. He details about what it was like growing up inLivingston, California. Kishi also discusses about Pearl Harbor and his experiences with forced removal.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:46

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0352_01_Kishi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/352-Kishi-Sherman-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 May 13

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Kishi, Sherman: narrator, Sasaki, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Sherman "Sharky" Kishi oral history interview, part 1 of 4, May 17, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049651.