Jack "Jackson" Hirose oral history interview, part 1 of 2, June 28, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirose discusses he childhood and family. He details about his experiences with forced removal and incarceration camps. Hirose also discusses about his experiences in the Military Intelligence Service (MIS).

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:51

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0362_01_Hirose

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/362-Hirose-Jack-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Hirose, Jack: narrator, Estrada, Alana: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Jack "Jackson" Hirose oral history interview, part 1 of 2, June 28, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049720.