Jack "Jackson" Hirose oral history interview, part 2 of 2, June 28, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirose discusses more about his experiences in post-war Japan. He details about facing discrimination and starting a business in Japan. Hirose also discusses his family and Japanese culture.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:17

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0362_02_Hirose

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/362-Hirose-Jack-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Hirose, Jack: narrator, Estrada, Alana: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Jack "Jackson" Hirose oral history interview, part 2 of 2, June 28, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049721.