Takeshi "Tak" Ota oral history interview, part 2 of 4, August 29, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ota discusses his family’s work on Driscoll Farms, life after Executive Order 9066, and his family’s forced removal to Salinas temporary detention facility. He then talks about life at Poston incarceration camp, discusses getting drafted and going to Camp Blanding for basic training, and then going to Fort Snelling for Military Intelligence Service (MIS). Ota also talks about the relationship between Hawaiian soldiers and mainland Nisei soldiers, and discusses studying, shipping out to Manila and stopping first in Hawaii, and his feelings regarding the end of the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:13

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0373_02_Ota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/373-Ota-Takeshi-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ota, Takeshi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Takeshi "Tak" Ota oral history interview, part 2 of 4, August 29, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049771.