Takeshi "Tak" Ota oral history interview, part 3 of 4, August 29, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ota discusses visiting Hawaii both during his childhood and while in the service, talks about his hobbies, and traveling to the Philippines. After his assignment in the Philippines, Ota went to Japan to be an interpreter for Allied Translator and Interpreter Section (ATIS) and teach English to Japanese nationals. While in Japan, Ota visited his family in Hiroshima and corresponded with his parents in the United States. He also talks about his cousins’ military service; and returning back to the United States and helping his father with strawberry farming, as well as working with a spice canning company. Lastly, Ota talks about his wife and the importance of sharing his experiences, and also discusses what others can learn from Nisei veterans’ World War Two experiences.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:52

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0373_03_Ota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/373-Ota-Takeshi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ota, Takeshi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Takeshi "Tak" Ota oral history interview, part 3 of 4, August 29, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049772.