Takeshi "Tak" Ota oral history interview, part 4 of 4, August 29, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ota discusses lessons he learned from his family and values to pass on to future generations, and talks about the Japanese American community past vs. present. Lastly, Ota describes and shows pictures taken at Fort Snelling, the NYK Building in Tokyo, and Hiroshima.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:13:26

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0373_04_Ota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/373-Ota-Takeshi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ota, Takeshi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Takeshi "Tak" Ota oral history interview, part 4 of 4, August 29, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049773.