Makoto "Mako" James Ogawa oral history interview, part 4 of 6, January 24, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ogawa discusses his experiences at Camp Shelby and visiting Jerome Concentration Camp. He details his combat experiences, helping others, the Lost Battalion, and coming home. Ogawa also discusses about medals and a close calls.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:06

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0402_04_Ogawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/402-Ogawa-James-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Oct 25

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ogawa, Makoto James: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Makoto "Mako" James Ogawa oral history interview, part 4 of 6, January 24, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050080.