Tadashi "Tad" Imada oral history interview, part 4 of 6, January 24, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Imada discusses about his experiences in Ohio and getting drafted. He details about his experiences in basic training and at Fort Snelling. Imada also discusses about his experiences in the Philippines and post-war Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:17

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0403_04_Imada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/403-Imada-Tadashi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 May 02

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Imada, Tadashi: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tadashi "Tad" Imada oral history interview, part 4 of 6, January 24, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050086.