Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 7 of 7, June 7, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yokooji talks about rejoining the Army reserves in the civil affairs division; discusses his experiences during the Vietnam War including his assistance with Army war plans in Thailand; and provides some thoughts regarding his military service. Lastly, Yokooji provides a message to future generations; and discusses the legacy of Nisei soldiers.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:10:37

Language

Identifier

1999OH0056_07_Yokooji

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/056-Yokooji-Iwao-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Nov 17

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yokooji, Iwao: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 7 of 7, June 7, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050193.