Toshi Kadota Asahina oral history interview, part 3 of 3, September 8, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Asahina talks about her husband's participation in the 442nd Regimental Combat Team and provides some of her thoughts regarding the importance of the 100th Infantry Battalion and 442nd. She then talks about her husband's friendships with other veterans, and their experiences attending reunions. Next, Asahina discusses a book her nephew wrote about the 442nd; talks about her sons and grandchildren's thoughts regarding her husband's military service and role in the 442nd; and discusses values she taught to her children. Lastly, Asahina talks about her childhood experiences with discrimination; provides some thoughts regarding freedom and citizenship; discusses her father's thoughts about the end of the war; provides some thoughts regarding 9/11; and discusses her hopes for future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:07

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0710_03_Asahina

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/710-Asahina-Lucy-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Jul 21

Location of Birth

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Asahina, Toshi Kodata: narrator, Leivici, Joanne: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Toshi Kadota Asahina oral history interview, part 3 of 3, September 8, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050200.