Toshi Kadota Asahina oral history interview, part 2 of 3, September 8, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Asahina talks about her experiences at Tulare temporary detention facility including the living conditions; and describing the guards and guard towers. She then talks about her father's thoughts regarding the war; her experiences at Gila River Concentration Camp including the living conditions and her employment in a hospital; and discusses leaving Gila River to work in Chicago. Next, Asahina talks writing letters to her family; her brothers' military service; discusses how she met her husband; and talks about her husband's military unit and duties. Asahina then talks about her husband's personality and physical traits; her experiences with prejudice in the Japanese American community; getting married; corresponding with her husband while overseas; and her husband's parents and siblings. Lastly, Asahina talks about her family's post-war move to Chicago; her brother-in-law's military service; her husband's schooling and job coaching sports; and discusses her children and grandchildren.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:54:13

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0710_02_Asahina

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/710-Asahina-Lucy-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Jul 21

Location of Birth

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Asahina, Toshi Kodata: narrator, Leivici, Joanne: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Toshi Kadota Asahina oral history interview, part 2 of 3, September 8, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050199.