Toshi Kadota Asahina oral history interview, part 1 of 3, September 8, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Asahina discusses her father, his family, his immigration to the United States, his employment as a farmer, his physical traits, and his personality. She then talks about her mother's physical traits, employment, hobbies, and personality; and discusses the differences between her mother and father's personalities. Next, Asahina talks about her relationship with her mother; childhood discipline; discusses her childhood thoughts regarding her future; siblings; childhood home and religion; and discusses teachers. Asahina then continues to talk about her childhood including experiences with discrimination, languages spoken at home, attending Japanese language school, celebrating holidays such as New Years, her father's farm, and her family's socioeconomic status. Lastly, Asahina discusses values she learned as a child; working during her high school years; and the attack on Pearl Harbor and aftermath including witnessing her father getting taken away by the FBI, and having to destroy and leave behind personal belongings.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:54:01

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0710_01_Asahina

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/710-Asahina-Lucy-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Jul 21

Location of Birth

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Asahina, Toshi Kodata: narrator, Leivici, Joanne: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Toshi Kadota Asahina oral history interview, part 1 of 3, September 8, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050198.