Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 1 of 6, April 17, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tateishi begins the interview talking about how his family came from Hiroshima in Japan and settled in Hawaii. Growing up in Hawaii, he would attend McKinley High School and pick pineapples in his spare time, before joining the National Guard. He talks about his whereabouts during the attacks on Pearl Harbor, seeing planes fly overhead and thinking the Army was doing maneuvers. He talks about the guard duty that he had while in the 298th Regiment of the National Guard, learning general orders and taking four hour shifts. After this, the 100th Infantry Battalion would be formed, and Tateishi would head to Wisconsin where he would see snow for the first time and then Camp Shelby to begin his basic training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:13

Language

Identifier

2004OH0433_01_Tateishi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/433-Tateishi-Tetsuo-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Apr 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tateishi, Tetsuo: narrator, Ono, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 1 of 6, April 17, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050331.