Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 2 of 6, April 17, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tateishi talks more about what it was like to grow up in Hawaii, including playing marbles and working at a brewery. He also gives more background on his family, such as his six sisters and the family he had that was living in Hiroshima when the atomic bomb was dropped. After this, he talks about the values that he learned growing up, like being honest. He would attend both McKinley High School and Japanese language school, where he would learn discipline and culture.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:59

Language

Identifier

2004OH0433_02_Tateishi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/433-Tateishi-Tetsuo-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Apr 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tateishi, Tetsuo: narrator, Ono, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 2 of 6, April 17, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050332.