Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 3 of 6, April 17, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tateishi talks about his shipment from Hawaii to the mainland, where he would land in San Francisco and head to Wisconsin, and then Camp Shelby for his basic training. Next, he talks about his shipment to Oran in Africa, passing the time with fellow Hawaiian soldiers along with mainland soldiers. He discusses his haole officers and getting into fights with other soldiers. After his shipment to Oran, he would arrive in Salerno with the A company. He talks about his war path, including Benevento and Anzio.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:14

Language

Identifier

2004OH0433_03_Tateishi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/433-Tateishi-Tetsuo-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Apr 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tateishi, Tetsuo: narrator, Ono, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 3 of 6, April 17, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050333.