Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 4 of 6, April 17, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tateishi continues to talk about his whereabouts during the attacks on Pearl Harbor, including the weather during that day. He also talks about his various experiences in the war, starting with Anzio and moving up through Rome, where they would bivouac. He talks about seeing a lot of his unit members getting killed in action or getting wounded. While going through Civitiavecchia, the 100th and the 442nd would join up, and in Livorno, Tateishi would get wounded. He also talks about getting trench foot and getting taken out of the war for 30 days, missing the Battle of Cassino, which was a battle with heavy casualties.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:15

Language

Identifier

2004OH0433_04_Tateishi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/433-Tateishi-Tetsuo-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Apr 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tateishi, Tetsuo: narrator, Ono, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 4 of 6, April 17, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050334.