Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 5 of 6, April 17, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tateishi discusses more about his war experiences, missing out on Cassino because of trench foot. He also talks about interacting with local Italian civilians, including delivering mail from Rome to Livorno for a family and eating rabbit. He would soon after return to the United States, first stopping in Boston, then Salt Lake City before spending a few months in Fort Ord. He talks about being a part of the original 100th Infantry Battalion and how he met his wife.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:55

Language

Identifier

2004OH0433_05_Tateishi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/433-Tateishi-Tetsuo-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Apr 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tateishi, Tetsuo: narrator, Ono, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 5 of 6, April 17, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 26, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050335.