Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 6 of 6, April 17, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tateishi finishes the interview talking about how he met his wife and his family. After this, he gives a message for future generations to study hard and to be proud to be American and proud of the 100th Infantry Battalion.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:05:46

Language

Identifier

2004OH0433_06_Tateishi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/433-Tateishi-Tetsuo-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Apr 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tateishi, Tetsuo: narrator, Ono, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tetsuo Tateishi oral history interview, part 6 of 6, April 17, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050336.