Akira Otani oral history interview, part 2 of 2, January 16, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

A. Otani discusses his experiences working in Occupied Japan. He describes his assignment and living accommodations; and social aspects of Japan at that time. He shares anecdotes regarding: visiting his father's hometown, visiting relatives, and visiting present-day Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

1:00:47

Language

Identifier

2009OH0437A_02_Otani

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/437A-Otani-Akira-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Jan 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Otani, Akira: narrator, Yahata, Craig: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Akira Otani oral history interview, part 2 of 2, January 16, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 26, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050386.