Akira Otani oral history interview, part 1 of 2, January 16, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

A. Otani discusses his family background with his Issei father and Nisei mother. He talks about his youth in Hawaii and his experiences in the aftermath of the Pearl Harbor attack. He shares anecdotes regarding: FBI taking his father away; participating in the Victory Volunteers, and being a basic training military instructor.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:21

Language

Identifier

2009OH0437A_01_Otani

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/437A-Otani-Akira-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Jan 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Otani, Akira: narrator, Yahata, Craig: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Akira Otani oral history interview, part 1 of 2, January 16, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050385.