Richard Watada oral history interview, part 3 of 6, May 2, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Watada discusses life at camp consist of working during the day, meals in the mess hall, and socializing in the recreation hall. Watada works in the warehouse and working in the silk screen shop printing silk screen posters with slogans. Watada's Father drives the truck in camp and sister is in school. At the recreation hall, dances bring a sense of normalcy to being confined behind barb wires. Watada says camp is where he learns to dance.

At Amache, Watada recalls the loyalty questionnaire especially questions number 27 and 28. Questions 27 and 28 question the loyalty of an individual to the United States. Watada compares the contradictions of being American of Japanese Ancestry in an interment camp and making posters in camp to join service for the United States.

Watada takes the physical exam and passes. Instead of waiting to be inducted, he volunteers to go earlier. Watada goes to Fort Logan Colorado for induction and Camp Blanding Florida for 17 weeks of basic training. After his completion at Camp Blanding, he goes to Camp Shelby for additional training. When he goes overseas, he is assign to Company I 442nd Regimental Combat Team

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:07

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0447_03_Watada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/447-Watada-Richard-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Watada, Richard: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Richard Watada oral history interview, part 3 of 6, May 2, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 29, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050470.