Richard Watada oral history interview, part 2 of 6, May 2, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Watada discusses his Father's personality. Synonymous with Japanese identity and values, there are responsibilities; however, Watada's Father different. As an Issei he speaks English and associates with younger people. This is culturally conflicting.

Due to Watada Father's criticism, he tends to be quiet and takes after his Mother's characteristics. At camp and in service is where Watada becomes more outgoing. When Pearl Harbor is attacked on December 7, 1941, Watada recalls the feelings of disbelief.

When executive Order 9066 is announce, there is a short amount of time for evacuation. Watada's Family sells most of their belongs and stores what they can at the church. The Watada family goes the Santa Anita Assembly Center and he describes the living conditions. After a one month at Santa Anita, the Watada Family goes to Idaho Falls to work on a sugar beet farm.

In 1942 the family goes to Amache. Watada recalls the weather being hot and the camp is surrounded by fence with armed guards in towers. The living space are divided into four units in each barrack.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:27

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0447_02_Watada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/447-Watada-Richard-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Watada, Richard: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Richard Watada oral history interview, part 2 of 6, May 2, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050469.