Richard Watada oral history interview, part 1 of 6, May 2, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Watada discusses his prefecture origin and familial description. Watada is born on December 21, 1923 in Los Angeles, CA. Watada's Father, Jay Watada is from Japan and immigrates to the United States with his Father. They both come in hopes to make money and return back to Japan.

Growing up, Watada recalls his Father's characteristic as "Father knows best" and has expectations for Watada since is the only son in the family. With these expectations, Watada is obedient and quiet. Watada's Father is a hard worker and works at a produce store. His Father also would go fishing occasionally.

Watada's Mother Tane Watada is born in 1903 in Japan. She is a housewife and shortly before the war, she would help at the produce market. Watada recalls his Mother being gentle and soft spoken. Her favorite activity is gardening.

Watada has a younger sister Alice and at home they speak half Japanese and half English. His childhood friends growing up are from his neighborhood. They would play games and sports in the streets. Another childhood memory Watada recalls is celebrating New Year and the variety of food.





Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:51

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0447_01_Watada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/447-Watada-Richard-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Watada, Richard: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Richard Watada oral history interview, part 1 of 6, May 2, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050468.