Noboru Takahashi oral history interview, part 4 of 4, October 18, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takahashi discusses the state of the Japanese American community. He details about not getting married and the Korean War. Takahashi also discusses about Civil Rights being violated during World War Two and details about his hope for future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:15:12

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0084_04_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/084-Takahashi-Noboru-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Mar 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Noboru: narrator, Furuya, Kenny: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Noboru Takahashi oral history interview, part 4 of 4, October 18, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050467.