Noboru Takahashi oral history interview, part 3 of 4, October 18, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takahashi discusses about his best and worst experiences during the war. He details about his interactions, experiences in France, and in Italy. Takahashi also discusses about how he was treated upon returning home, family, and reentering civilian life.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:54

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0084_03_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/084-Takahashi-Noboru-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Mar 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Noboru: narrator, Furuya, Kenny: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Noboru Takahashi oral history interview, part 3 of 4, October 18, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050466.