Noboru Takahashi oral history interview, part 2 of 4, October 18, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takahashi discusses about joining up with the 442nd Regimental Combat Team in Italy and heading to France. He details about his experiences in France. Takahashi also discusses about the final push in Italy and the end of the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:23:01

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0084_02_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/084-Takahashi-Noboru-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Mar 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Noboru: narrator, Furuya, Kenny: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Noboru Takahashi oral history interview, part 2 of 4, October 18, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050465.