Richard Watada oral history interview, part 5 of 6, May 2, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Watada discusses how the aerial tactics is helpful in clearing the grounds for the United States soldiers to advance forward in combat. Whereas the German soldiers did not have planes to assist them.

Watada notice progress is happening on the Gothic Line during the final push when they start marching because the pace before is walking. He hears news the war is over but is not certain until a few days later. Before returning home July 1946, Watada goes on a tour and visits Switzerland, Naples and Rome.

When Watada returns home, he marches in Washington DC and receives a President Citation from President Truman. Watada says it is a good feeling to be celebrated after people did not trust you for your ethnicity. Post-war, Watada goes to school and graduates from college. He majors in architecture. He also gets married and has children and grandchildren.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0447_05_Watada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/447-Watada-Richard-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Watada, Richard: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Richard Watada oral history interview, part 5 of 6, May 2, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050472.