Richard Watada oral history interview, part 6 of 6, May 2, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Watada discusses how the legacy of 442nd Regimental Combat Team proves that the Japanese Americans are Americans. After the contribution of the Nisei soldiers there is better treatment of Japanese Americans for the future. Watada can see the difference from pre to post war. Watada says each generations changes and hope his children live a happy life

Watada also shares photographs from wartime and post-war time with family.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:18:14

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0447_06_Watada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/447-Watada-Richard-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Watada, Richard: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Richard Watada oral history interview, part 6 of 6, May 2, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050473.