Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 5, July 10, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hashimoto explains how his parents immigrated to the United States. He talks about his parents marriage. He describes his father and mother. He discusses his father's accident and the way it changed his mother's role in his family. He talks about his parents deaths. He briefly discuses his other relatives. He describes family holidays and his favorite foods. Hashimoto talks about sports and the demographics of his community. He discusses primary and secondary school.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0465_01_Hashimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/465-Hashimoto-Masayuki-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hashimoto, Masayuki: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 5, July 10, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050591.